Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Treehouse Digital Health Inc.’s (“Treehouse”) privacy practices as they relate to personal information.  Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual.  This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Treehouse website, mobile application and any online services provided by Treehouse (collectively referred to as the “Platform”).

Treehouse values your privacy and trust.  Treehouse is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and other applicable laws.

Purposes of Collection and Use

Treehouse may collect and use personal information to improve your experience on our Platform and to tailor information, content, products and services to your interests and needs.  Treehouse may also use technology to collect information regarding your access to and use of the Platform, including traffic data, and the pages or resources that you access and use on or through the Platform.  Treehouse may also collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier and IP address.  If you do not want Treehouse to collect this information, do not download the Platform or delete it from your devices.  Treehouse may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps or other online services (behavioural tracking).

For a detailed explanation, refer to the section about "Cookies" below.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a Platform.  Treehouse may use cookies to collect and save information about your browsing activities to understand your preferences while you are visiting our Platform and to recognize you when you return.  You can adjust your browser settings to manage and/or delete cookies as you wish.  Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions.

The use of cookies allows Treehouse to provide you with a tailored experience that is relevant to you, based on web analytics.  Please read what follows for a description of web analytics.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Platform traffic for purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage.  Cookies support web analytics by creating aggregated statistics on visitors of sites and on their browsing behaviour.  Treehouse uses the information collected by cookies to understand what portions of the Platform are visited the most and to identify areas for improvement.

  1. Temporary or session cookies that are only stored on your browser for the duration of your visit.  These cookies follow and track your movements between screens to provide an improved browsing experience;
  2. Persistent cookies that are stored on your browser for the purposes of evaluating site usage and compiling reports on Platform activity.

You can adjust your browser settings to manage and delete cookies as you wish.  Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions.

Safeguarding of Personal Information

Treehouse takes the safeguarding of your personal information seriously.  Treehouse has implemented security practices in the interest of protecting user and visitor information from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, and accidental loss.

While Treehouse has taken reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, Treehouse cannot guarantee the security of electronic systems or email and cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended access that is beyond our control.  Treehouse also cannot guarantee, warrant, or represent in any way that the personal information you provide and your communications will be transmitted securely or protected completely against interception, loss, misuse or alteration.

Any hyperlinks to other websites are provided for convenience only, and do not constitute our endorsement of such websites or of the accuracy or reliability of material, content or services provided therein.  Such websites are independent from and not within the control of Treehouse.  Before using such websites, you should review their terms of use and privacy policies, which may be different from Treehouse’s.

Treehouse cannot accept responsibility or liability for any damages that may result where personal information submitted by you has not been securely transmitted, or has been intercepted, lost, misused or altered.

Sharing of Personal Information

Your information will only be viewed by those persons at Treehouse who need that information and for the purpose for which it was given.  Treehouse does not sell any user personal information to third parties.

Retention

Treehouse will retain your personal information only for such periods of time as required for business purposes and as prescribed by applicable laws and regulations.

Changes to Treehouse Privacy Policy

Treehouse reserves the right to change any part or all of this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice and without liability to you or to any other person by posting a new or amended Privacy Policy on our Platform.  The updated Privacy Policy will supersede earlier versions and will also apply to personal information provided to Treehouse previously.

Questions or Comments

For questions or comments regarding this Privacy Notice or for any other direct communication with Treehouse, email info@treehousemedical.ca.